Menu

Launceston Carnival

October 2019

Carnival winners 2017

 

Class 1 Senior Royalty

1st  St Dennis Carnival Queen

2nd Holsworthy Carnival Queen

3rd  Bridgerule carnival Queen

 

Class 2 Junior Royalty

1st  Penryn Fairy and King

2nd  Brea Fairy Queen

3rd  Bude Royalty

 

Class 3 Royalty Float

1st  Bridgerule Carnival Queen

2nd Holsworthy Carnival Queen

3rd  Brea Fairy Queen

 

Class 4 Royalty Car

1st   Bude Royalty

 

Class 5 Comic Float

1st   Star Wars “Can You Feel the Force” (David Tout)

2nd  Halloween Special (Ian Mills)

 

Class 6 Historic/Artistic

1st   Pumpkin Fest (Lifton Farm Shop)

2nd  The Magic Roundabout (Launceston Steam Rally)

3rd   70 Years in Panto Land (Lewannick Amateur Dramatic Society)

 

Class 7 Children’s Float

1st   Prehistory mystery (Smiley Happy People)

2nd  Bake Off (Coads Green Primary School)

 

Class 8 YFC

1st   Launceston YFC Celebrating 70 years

 

Class 9 Adult Walking Group

1st   Launceston Amateur Dramatics Society

2nd  Launceston Tennis Club

 

 

Class 10 Children Walking Group

1st   A Box of Bricks (Smart Start Preschool)

2nd  Journey into Space (Windmill Hill Academy)

3rd   Kensey Vale Juniors

h/c   Rainforest Celebration (Werrington School)

 

Class 11 Single Walker

1st   The Great British Weather (Benjamin Rogers)

2nd  Wild West Mountain Man (Andrew Mills)

 

Class 12a Trade Tableaux

1st   Launceston Motorcycle Club

2nd  Santa Express (Homeleigh Garden Centre)

3rd   Boogie Bounce Extreme (Boogie Bounce Launceston)

h/c  Search and Rescue Land Rover (North Dartmoor Search & Rescue Team Mountain    Rescue)

 

Class 12b Trade Vehicle

1st   Launceston Tyre Co do Three bears

2nd  Brisca Micro F2 Stock Car  “Christina Sillifant”  (H N Sillifant & Son)

3rd   Craig Frain Plant Hire

 

Class 13 Vintage Vehicle

1st   Vintage Vehicle  (Nick Edwards)

2nd  ERF Series Red Lorry ( C Creeper)

3rd   Ford 8210 (Tom Herrington)

 

Class 14 Classic Vehicle

1st   Ford Escort Mark1 (Jason Goss)

2nd  Triumph  (Paul Tucker)

3rd   Mini Minions (Tasha Cottle)

h/c  Truimph (Brian Davey)

 

Best Decorated     -  70 Years in Panto Land (Lewannick Amateur Dramatic Society)

Best Illuminated   -  Pumpkin Fest (Lifton Farm Shop)

Best Original Idea -  Prehistory mystery (Smiley Happy People)

 

Best in Carnival     -     Star Wars “Can You Feel the Force” (David Tout)

 

Carnival Day themed window dressing competition

Florist

1st  Flower Scene

2nd  Launceston Florist

3rd  Flowers by Donna

 

Things to Wear

1st  Wroes

2nd David Parish

3rd  Hazard

 

Things to Eat

1st  Cake Away

 

Things to Use

1st  Threads

2nd  Lokaroma

3rd  Viggers

 

Overall winner

Cake Away

 

Bands

Launceston Town Band

Launceston College Samba

Andaras Samba Band

St Austell Town Band

Kernow Pipe and Drum

Bournemouth Carnival

Bideford Youth Pipe Band

 

Main Sponsor

ROYALTY SPONSOR 2018

Contact Us:

SUPPORTED BY

Facebook

Visitor Counter

130702