Menu

Launceston Carnival

13th October 2018

Carnival winners 2017

Launceston Carnival Winners 2017

Class 1 Senior Royalty

1st  St Dennis Carnival Queen

2nd Holsworthy Carnival Queen

3rd  Bridgerule carnival Queen

 

Class 2 Junior Royalty

1st  Penryn Fairy and King

2nd  Brea Fairy Queen

3rd  Bude Royalty

 

Class 3 Royalty Float

1st  Bridgerule Carnival Queen

2nd Holsworthy Carnival Queen

3rd  Brea Fairy Queen

 

Class 4 Royalty Car

1st   Bude Royalty

 

Class 5 Comic Float

1st   Star Wars “Can You Feel the Force” (David Tout)

2nd  Halloween Special (Ian Mills)

 

Class 6 Historic/Artistic

1st   Pumpkin Fest (Lifton Farm Shop)

2nd  The Magic Roundabout (Launceston Steam Rally)

3rd   70 Years in Panto Land (Lewannick Amateur Dramatic Society)

 

Class 7 Children’s Float

1st   Prehistory mystery (Smiley Happy People)

2nd  Bake Off (Coads Green Primary School)

 

Class 8 YFC

1st   Launceston YFC Celebrating 70 years

 

Class 9 Adult Walking Group

1st   Launceston Amateur Dramatics Society

2nd  Launceston Tennis Club

 

 

Class 10 Children Walking Group

1st   A Box of Bricks (Smart Start Preschool)

2nd  Journey into Space (Windmill Hill Academy)

3rd   Kensey Vale Juniors

h/c   Rainforest Celebration (Werrington School)

 

Class 11 Single Walker

1st   The Great British Weather (Benjamin Rogers)

2nd  Wild West Mountain Man (Andrew Mills)

 

Class 12a Trade Tableaux

1st   Launceston Motorcycle Club

2nd  Santa Express (Homeleigh Garden Centre)

3rd   Boogie Bounce Extreme (Boogie Bounce Launceston)

h/c  Search and Rescue Land Rover (North Dartmoor Search & Rescue Team Mountain    Rescue)

 

Class 12b Trade Vehicle

1st   Launceston Tyre Co do Three bears

2nd  Brisca Micro F2 Stock Car  “Christina Sillifant”  (H N Sillifant & Son)

3rd   Craig Frain Plant Hire

 

Class 13 Vintage Vehicle

1st   Vintage Vehicle  (Nick Edwards)

2nd  ERF Series Red Lorry ( C Creeper)

3rd   Ford 8210 (Tom Herrington)

 

Class 14 Classic Vehicle

1st   Ford Escort Mark1 (Jason Goss)

2nd  Triumph  (Paul Tucker)

3rd   Mini Minions (Tasha Cottle)

h/c  Truimph (Brian Davey)

 

Best Decorated     -  70 Years in Panto Land (Lewannick Amateur Dramatic Society)

Best Illuminated   -  Pumpkin Fest (Lifton Farm Shop)

Best Original Idea -  Prehistory mystery (Smiley Happy People)

 

Best in Carnival     -     Star Wars “Can You Feel the Force” (David Tout)

 

Carnival Day themed window dressing competition

Florist

1st  Flower Scene

2nd  Launceston Florist

3rd  Flowers by Donna

 

Things to Wear

1st  Wroes

2nd David Parish

3rd  Hazard

 

Things to Eat

1st  Cake Away

 

Things to Use

1st  Threads

2nd  Lokaroma

3rd  Viggers

 

Overall winner

Cake Away

 

 

 

Bands

Launceston Town Band

Launceston College Samba

Andaras Samba Band

St Austell Town Band

Kernow Pipe and Drum

Bournemouth Carnival

Bideford Youth Pipe Band

 

Launceston Carnival Winners list 2016

Launceston Carnival Winners 2016

Class 1 Senior Royalty

1st    Par Carnival Queen and Attendant

2nd   Holsworthy Carnival Queen

 

Class 2 Junior Royalty

1st   Brea Fairy Queen

2nd  Bridgerule Carnival Queen

3rd  Bude Junior Royalty

 

Class 3 Royalty Float

1st   Holsworthy Carnival Queen

2nd  Bridgerule Carnival Queen

3rd   Bude Junior Royalty

H/C Par Royalty

  

Class 4 Royalty Car

1st   Brea Fairy Queen

 

Class 5 Comic Float

1st   Dr Poo  (Eagle Plant)

 

Class 6 Historic/Artistic

1st   Pumpkin Mania (Lifton Farm Shop)

2nd   Launceston Steam and Vintage Rally

3rd   Teddy Bears Picnic (Charlie Bears)

 

Class 7 Children’s Float

1st    It’s Storytime  (Smiley Happy People)

2nd   Santa’s Workshop (Smart Start Preschool)

 

Class 8 YFC

1st    Launceston YFC  “goes to the circus”

2nd   Scooby Doo (Clawton YFC)

 

Class 9 Adult Walking Group

1st     Tragedy  Dracula in Pantoland  (LADS)

2nd    Pied Piper of Lanson  (Launceston Road Runners)

3rd     #milkandsarnies  (Lewdown YFC)

H/C   Launceston Tennis Club

 

Class 10 Children Walking Group

1st     Disney’s Under the Sea (Windmill Hill Academy)

2nd    When I Grow Up (Werrington School)

3rd     Elite Dance

H/C   X- Men  (Paige Barnes and friends)

 

 

Class 11 Single Walker

1st    Emperor Penguin  (Benjamin Rogers)

2nd   Batman  (Isaac)

 

Class 12a Trade Tableaux

1st    Launceston Motorcycle Club

2nd   Dennis the Menace (Launceston Tyre co)

 

Class 13 Vintage Vehicle

1st    Vauxhall (Nick Edwards)

2nd   Fodden Steam Lorry (John Dyke)

 

Class 14 Classic Vehicle

1st    Triumph TR3 (Paul Tucker)

2nd   1968 mk1 Ford Escort (Jason Goss)

3rd    Triumph 2500 (Brian Davey)   

H/C  Ford Capri (Pete Parnell)

 

 

Best in Carnival      It’s Storytime  (Smiley Happy People)

Best Decorated      Pumpkin Mania (Lifton Farm Shop)

Best Illuminated    Launceston Steam and Vintage Rally

Best Original Idea  Santa’s Workshop (Smart Start Preschool)

Youth Council Trophy for Children’s entry   It’s Storytime  (Smiley Happy People)

2012

Royalty Float

1st Delabole Royalty

2nd Tintagel Junior Royalty

Royalty Car

1st Bude Junior Royalty

2nd St. Neot Royalty

3rd Bude Ambassodors

Comic Floats

 

1st Team JB Olympic Dream  (Jeannie and Bett)

2nd Music in the Market   (Hallworthy)

3rd Supple Seniors  (Pendruccombe House)

Artistic Float

1st Santa’s Workshop  (DS Smith Sport and Social club)

Young Farmers Club Floats

1st Wizard of Oz  (Camelford)

2nd Dancing through the Decades  (Launceston)

3rd The only way is Clawton  (Clawton)

Walking Groups

1st Where the wild things are  (St Giles-on-the-Heath School PTA)

2nd Launceston Olympians  (Launceston Road Runners)

3rd Windmill Samba Band  (Launceston Primary School)

Walking Single

1st Good Witch(Molly Lankston)

2nd Oliver Twist  (Aaron Mostaeddi)

3rd Superman  (Thomas Lawrence)

Trade

1st Sarah’s Coffee Lounge

2nd Greenaway’s Tyre and Exhaust

3rd Launceston Tyre Company

Vintage

1st Pre war Vauxhall (Brian Davey)

2nd Colossus (John Atkinson)

3rd Pre war Vauxhall (Nick Edwards)

Classic

1st Minis

2nd Ford Consul 1960  (Tony Sandercock)

3rd Ford Escort Mk1   (Jason and Clorinda Goss)

 

Best Decorated      Santa’s Workshop

Best original Idea  Music in the Market (Hallworthy)

Best illuminated    Sarah’s Coffee Lounge

 

Best in Carnival     Team JB Olympic Dream

 

Queen of Queens

1st Delabole

2nd Tintagel

3rd Bude

Junior Royalty Group

1st Tintagel

Senior Royalty

1st Delabole

2nd St Neot

Senior Royalty Group

1st St Neot

 

Afternoon Children’s Entries

Under 8

1st  Police and Robber    (Rebecca and Keira)

2nd Dorothy    (Charlie)

3rd  Ghost   (Ben)

Over 8

1st Good Witch   (Molly Lankston)

2nd Oliver  (Aaron Mostaeddi)

2011

Class 1 Senior Royalty

1st Bere Alston

Class 2 Junior Royalty

1st Tintagel

2nd Bude

3rd Holsworthy

 

Class 3 Royalty Float/Car

1st Holsworthy Fairy Queen

2nd Tintagel Fairy Queen

3rd Bude Fairy Queen

H/C Bere Alston

 

Class 4 Comic

1st Smurfco — Tesco Launceston

2nd Toy Story Hits Launceston — Emily and Friends

3rd The Lanson-omes — Jean Baker and Bett Davey

 

Class 5 Artistic/Historic

1st Fright Night — DS Smith

2nd The Owl and the Pussy Cat — Launceston Memory Cafe

 

Class 8 Young Farmers Club

1st Launceston young Farmers

 

Class 9 Walking Group

1st Going for Gold — Werrington School

2nd When I grow up I want to be .. — Liberty House Baby and Toddler group

3rd Coombe Valley Nursery

H/C South Petherwin PTA Dance Group — South Petherwin School

 

Class 11 Trade

1st Sarah’s Coffee Lounge

2nd Launceston Tyre Company

 

Class 12 Vintage

1st Steam Engine — John Wakeham

2nd Colussus Steam Engine — John Atkinson

3rd 1960 Ford Consul — Anthony Sandercock

 

Best in Carnival — Fright Night — DS Smith

Best Illuminated — Sarah’s Coffee Lounge

Best Decorated — The Owl and the Pussy Cat — Launceston Memory Cafe

Most Original Idea — The Lanson-omes — Jean Baker and Bett Davey

The Window Dressing Competition

 

Things to use:

1st @home

2nd Threads

3rd Tangles Hairdressers

 

Things to wear:

1st David Parish

2nd Undercover

3rd Hazard

H/C Nomads

H/C Cornucopia

 

Things to eat:

1st Launceston Fryer

 

Florist:

1st Flower Scene

 

Best Original Idea:

St Luke’s Hospice

 

Best Dressed Window:

Flower Scene

2010

Best in Carnival — Spooky Happenings (Lifton Farm Shop).

Best illuminated — Spooky Happenings.

Best decorated —Old Mac- Donald’s Farm (Launceston Pre-School).

Class 1 Queens— 1. Wadebride Queen (Annabelle Cowlin, 2. Bude Queen (Kristina Beech), 3. Whitstone Queen (Shannon Bluett)

Class 2 Fairy queens — 1. Bude Fairy Queen (Mean Derosa); 2, Delabole Fairy Queen (Emily Carnon); 3, St. Neot Fairy Queen (Eleanor O’Keefe)

Class 2a Fairy queen and attendants St Neot Fairy Queen (Eleanor O’Keefe, Lauren. Laura and Ben); 2. Delabole (Emily Camon. Ria and Sophie).

Class 3 Royalty car/float —1, Wadebride Queen: 2, Delabole Fairy Queen: 3, St Neot Royalty. Highly commended — Week St Mary Harvest Queen.

Class 4 comic float —1. Spooky Happenings at Lifton Farm Shop: 2. Mad Hatter’s Tea Party (Launceston Memory Cafe).

Class 6 trade —1. Lifton Farm Shop: 2. Homeleigh Garden Centre: 3. Sarah’s Coffee Lounge. Highly commended­ Acutabove.

Class 7 vintage — 1. Minis (North Devon Register): 2, Steam Engine (John Wakeham): 3. 1967 Mor­ris Minor 1000 (Brian \Vanier).

Class 10, local youth — 1. M-Mad Digital Media,

Class 12, Adults walking — 1. Scissor Sisters (Acutabove); 2. Witches of Macbeth: 3, The Uncul­tured pearl.

Class 13, children’s walk­ing —1. Noddy and Big Ears (Liam and James): 2. Grammers Park Allotment Fairies (Paige and Phoebe Barnes); 3. Joseph and Thomas and Maggie Dick­enson.

Class 14, adult walker —1, Pudsey.

Class 15, child walker —1, Captain Aaron,

Class 18. young farmers’ clubs —1, Mary Poppins (Launceston); 2. Alice in Wonderland (Camelford).

Class 19. school and pre­school —1. St Stephen’s Pre-school, Launceston.

Main Sponsor

Royalty Sponsor 2017

ROYALTY SPONSOR 2018

Contact Us:

SUPPORTED BY

Facebook

Visitor Counter

114524